ZenNow

Privacy Policy

view our privacy policy

INTRODUCTION

ZenNow Pty Limited ACN 612 398 428 (ZenNow) recognises the importance of your privacy and understands your concerns about the security of your personal information. ZenNow is committed to protecting any personal information that ZenNow holds. This Privacy Policy details how ZenNow generally collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information and your rights in relation to the personal information that ZenNow holds about you.

ZenNow strives to develop a privacy culture within the organisation by promoting sound privacy practices, procedures and systems for the management of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act).

Terms not otherwise defined in Privacy Policy have the definition given in the ZenNow Terms of Use available on ZenNow's website, www.zennow.com.au.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

'Personal information' is defined in the Act to mean any information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

COLLECTION OF STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Where possible, ZenNow collects your personal information directly from you during the course of your relationship with ZenNow. Where it is not practicable or reasonable to collect your personal information directly from you, ZenNow may collect it from other sources. ZenNow usually collects and holds the following kinds of personal information about a person:

(a) full name;

(b) contact details including phone number, email address, home address and billing address;

(c) information about a person's dealings with ZenNow or ZenNow's customers and suppliers;

(d) payment details; and

(e) other personal information that ZenNow collects in the course of a transaction or dealing with a person or that a person otherwise provides ZenNow.

HOW ZENNOW WILL USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

ZenNow uses your personal information for the purposes of:

(f) providing ZenNow's services;

(g) facilitating contact between Service Provider(s) and you regarding services you have purchased via the Site;

(h) developing ZenNow's services;

(i) ZenNow's internal management needs;

(j) ZenNow's marketing activities (e.g email, newsletters, push notifications and SMS);

(k) ZenNow's commercial activities (including monetising data from ZenNow's collection of personal information);

(l) responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to ZenNow;

(m) any other purpose you have consented to;

(n) any use which is required or authorised by law; and

(o) for coaching and staff training purposes.

If you decide to complete an online form maintained by or on behalf of ZenNow, the personal information that you enter into the online form will be collected and may be used by ZenNow as detailed in this Privacy Policy.

ZenNow may disclose your personal information to various third parties that provide services to ZenNow, including third parties that provide ZenNow's payment gateway, marketing, logistics and technology support services. This may include providing your personal information to third parties that are located outside of Australia.

ZenNow may disclose your personal information to various third parties for the following purposes:

(p) To send you marketing material for goods or services ZenNow thinks might interest you;

(q) For administration purposes (including but not limited to processing any order); and

(r) For such other purposes as ZenNow shall in its sole discretion determine, including for ZenNow's commercial advantage.

It is a condition of your use of the Site that you agree to allow your personal information to be disclosed to Service Provider(s) and for them to establish contact with you.

Unless otherwise prohibited by law, ZenNow may disclose your personal information if it is required to do so by law, court order, or as requested by a governmental or law enforcement authority, or in the good faith belief that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable. Such situations may include: to perform, maintain or enforce contracts with User(s), Service Provider(s) or suppliers; to protect the rights or property of ZenNow, ZenNow's business affiliates, User(s), Service Provider(s) or others; or when ZenNow has reason to believe that disclosing the information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing, or who may be threatening to cause, interference with or damage to ZenNow's rights or property, whether intentionally or otherwise; or when ZenNow considers that any other person could be harmed by such activities.

Like most websites and applications, there is certain information ZenNow automatically tracks, including the URL that directed you to the Site, the browser you are using and your IP address. This data is utilised to improve the services of ZenNow and does not include any personal information.

OPTING OUT OF PROMOTIONAL INFORMATION

ZenNow works hard to provide users of the Site with the best possible service at all times. From time to time, ZenNow will send users of the Site newsletters, updates and other information. ZenNow hopes that you will find these items informative and useful. However, should you choose to not receive them in the future, you will have the ability to unsubscribe from the marketing database by following the Unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email, SMS or push notification.

DATA QUALITY

The accuracy of your personal information is important to ZenNow and is fundamental to providing relevant services. ZenNow seeks to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date and, in the case of use or disclosure, relevant.

DATA SECURITY

ZenNow holds your personal information in a variety of forms including paper-based and electronic files and ZenNow implements various measures to protect that information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. ZenNow have a broad range of security safeguards in place to protect your personal information, including that:

(s) All electronic databases incorporate strict password access and virus and firewall protection procedures; and

(t) Physical and logical security measures are employed to deal with external threats and the possibility of internal ones.

ACCESS

You may request access to the personal information ZenNow holds about you at any time, by using ZenNow's contact details below. ZenNow will acknowledge your request for access and let you know when ZenNow will provide you with the requested information. If ZenNow refuses access, ZenNow will provide you with a written notice which sets out (unless the law allows ZenNow not to specify a reason) the reason(s) for the refusal and how you can complain about ZenNow's refusal. ZenNow may recover ZenNow's reasonable costs for giving you access to your personal information.

CORRECTION

Where ZenNow believes that the personal information it holds about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, ZenNow will take reasonable steps to correct that information and (if you ask and it is reasonable and practicable for ZenNow to do so) to notify that correction to third parties that may have received the incorrect information from ZenNow.

If you believe that personal information ZenNow holds about you should be corrected, you may request that ZenNow correct that information by using ZenNow's contact details below. If ZenNow does not agree with the corrections you have requested, ZenNow is not obliged to alter your personal information. Instead, ZenNow will give you a written notice which sets out (unless the law allows ZenNow not to specify a reason) the reason(s) for ZenNow's refusal and how you can complain about ZenNow's refusal. You can also ask ZenNow to associate a statement with the relevant information that puts your view that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. ZenNow will not charge you for making a correction request, for correcting your personal information or for associating a statement with your personal information.

ENQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any enquiries, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, ZenNow's handling of your personal information or ZenNow's compliance with the Act or any related codes, please contact our Privacy Officer at hello@zennow.com.au. This email address is being protected by spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. If you would like to make an inquiry or complaint about how ZenNow handles your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or via email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

ZenNow may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. A current copy of ZenNow's Privacy Policy is available on ZenNow's website, www.zennow.com.au. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 2 September 2016.